dmg5

Toys For Tots Tournament Tops Expectations!

FSPC is once again thankful for the amazing support and turnout at our most recent event.  A million Thank You’s  to DelMarVa USAPA Ambassador Dudley Sluder for organizing the First State Pickleball Club’s “Toys for Tots Holiday Tournament” at Dave Marshall’s Tennis & Fitness Center in The Plantations (Lewes). Held on Saturday December 10th from 12:30-5:30pm, this wildly successful event had pickleball games going on simultaneously on all 11 indoor courts, featuring partner play for men’s, women’s, and mixed doubles in a “round robin” format.

We were pleased to have Davis Cup doubles champion Ellis Ferreira on the court with Dave Marshall himself! The entry fee for the event included the donation of an unwrapped toy for the U. S. Marine Corps Reserve “Toys for Tots” Program which collects new, unwrapped toys and distributes them as Christmas gifts to less fortunate children in the community.

And the WINNERS of the December 10th First State Pickleball Club’s “Toys for Tots Holiday Tournament” at Dave Marshall’s Tennis & Fitness Center in Lewes were…drum roll please…….. >>>>>>

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

WOMEN’S GOLD:
– Group 1: Kim Gruber & Lynn Casey
– Group 2: Eileen Hahn & Nancy Norman Vanschaik
– Group 3: Sue Brooker & Sue Carkin

WOMEN’S SILVER:
– Group 1: Kathy Barron & Rhonda Johnson
– Group 2: Deb Duran & Maggie Booth
– Group 3: Rosanne Melson & Mary Conte

WOMEN’S BRONZE:
– Group 1: Kelly Sabol & Erin Reid
– Group 2: Carole Short & Patty Woodruff
– Group 3: Dorcey Wilkins & Pat Powell

MEN’S GOLD:
– Group 1: Nick Methven & Artie Holgerson
– Group 2: Mike Jump & Bill Shettle

MEN’S SILVER:
– Group 1: Joe Steel & Cole Walsh
– Group 2: Rocky Tinebra & D. Travaglini

MEN’S BRONZE:
– Group 1: Roger Barron & Charlie Biddle
– Group 2: Bob Cook & Don Greel

MIXED DOUBLES GOLD:
– Group 1: Kathy Barron & Roger Barron
– Group 2: Patty Woodruff & Bill Smallbrook
– Group 3: Janet Larson & Dave Marshallk
– Group 4: Danita Arone & Thomas Garasic

MIXED DOUBLES SILVER:
– Group 1: Kim Gruber & Joe Steel
– Group 2: Deb Duran & Mike Smith
– Group 3: Eileen Hahn & Robert Smith
– Group 4: Irma Hernandez & Jim Hamilton

MIXED DOUBLES BRONZE:
– Group 1: Lynn Casey & Nick Methven
– Group 2: Marisa Chaves & Dudley Sluder
– Group 3: Marla Travaglini & Dom Travaglini

Congratulations to ALL Medalists and a huge thank you to ALL participants and enthusiastic spectators for their generous donations of toys to The US Marine Reserve’s Toys for Tots Program!